February 14, 2008
[…] Given Plaintiff's allegations that the contracts were entered into no later than 1993, is their breach of contract claim barred by Massachusett's 6-year statute of limitations on contract claims?
Additionally, Plaintiff's copyright claims arise out of defendant's alleged unauthorized exploitation of the sound recordings and musical compositions since no later than (depending on the work at issue) both 1988 and 1997. At what point did Plaintiff's claim accrue, and is it barred by section 507(b) of the Copyright Act: "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."
Especially interesting is that Plaintiff did not obtain copyright registrations for the sound recordings or musical compositions until the summer of 2007; presumably, registrations were obtained so that Plaintiff could file suit (17 U.S.C. 411).