February 1, 2008
[…] American Gladiat...Idol!

Ruben Studdard, winner of the second season of American Idol, filed suit yesterday in the Supreme Court of New York against Peachez Inc., who according to their website are a "specialty marketing company that offers strategic concepts in the entertainment industry" (huh?), and related parties. (Defendant's appear to be live-performance promoters.) Unfortunately, details are limited at this point, as the suit was initiated with the mere filing of a summons with notice for breach of contract. (See New York CPLR 304, "An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice.") Alleged damages: $45,000. Counsel for plaintiff is Pryor Cashman.

[Ruben Studdard v. OIG Inc.; Peachez Inc.; Melvin Childs III individually; filed 1/28/2008; case no. 08-101697].

Moral Rights in Puerto Rico?